Scientific Programme

Virtual (at Valencia)
Spanish & Portuguese
Advanced Optical Microscopy Meeting 2020

SPAOM2020

November 24th to 27th, 2020

Program at a glance

All times in Central European Time CET (Valencia, Spanish time)

November 24th
Tuesday

November 25th
Wednesday

November 26th
Thursday

November 27th
Friday

9:30
Welcome

Session 1:
Advanced bioimaging
in cell biology

Session 2:
Lightfield
microscopy

Session 3:
Superresolution microscopy

Session 5:
Multimodal imaging

9:35     
Sponsor Techbite

9:35     
Sponsor Techbite

9:35     
Sponsor Techbite

10:30 - 11:00
Break / Meet the Speaker

11:00
Sponsor Techbites

11:00
Sponsor Techbites

11:00
Sponsor Techbites

11:00
Sponsor Techbites

11:55
Poster Flash Talks (10’)

11:55 - 12:55
Break / Meet the Speaker / Open Virtual Exhibition

11:55 - 12:25
Meet the Speaker

11:55 - 12:55
Open Virtual Exhibition

11:55 - 12:25
Meet the Speaker

11:55 - 12:55
Open Virtual Exhibition

11:55 - 12:25
Meet the Speakes

11:55 - 12:55
Open Virtual Exhibition

12:05 - 12:35
Meet the Speaker

12:05 - 12:55
Open Virtual Exhibition

COMMUNITY WORKSHOP

Session 2 (cont.):
Lightfield
microscopy

Session 4:
Emerging Technology

Session 6:
Image analysis

12:55
Sponsor Techbite

12:55
Sponsor Techbite

12:55
Sponsor Techbite

12:55
Sponsor Techbite

13:00 - 14:00
Community workshop 1
High content screening / High throughput screening

14:10
Poster Flash Talks (10’)

14:10
Poster Flash Talks (10’)

14:10 - 14:40
Meet the speakers

14:20 - 15:20
Poster Session

14:20 - 14:50
Meet the Speakers

14:20 - 15:20
Poster Session

14:20 - 14:50
Meet the Speakers

14:20 - 15:20
Poster Session

14:40
END OF THE CONFERENCE

14:20 - 17:00
Open Virtual Exhibition

COMMUNITY WORKSHOPS

KEYNOTE

COMMUNITY WORKSHOPS

17:00 - 17:45
Community workshop 2
Open access to Bioimaging infrastructures: Requirements, opportunities and challenges

17:00 - 18:00
Community workshop 5
Single particle tracking with nanobodies & iSCAT

17:45 - 18:15
Meet the Speaker

17:45 - 19:15
Community workshop 3
Frugal science

18:15 - 19:15
Community workshop 4
Lightfield microscopy

18:00 - 19:15
Community workshop 6
Practical Applications of Deep learning for Bioimage Analysis

November 24th

Tuesday

All times in Central European Time CET (Valencia, Spanish time)

Morning

9:30

Welcome

Session 1

Advanced bioimaging in cell biology

9:40

Speaker

Xavier Trepat (invited speaker)

IBEC-Barcelona/Spain
Visualizing cellular forces in intestinal organoids
10:15

Speaker

Sónia Gomes Pereira (selected speaker)

Asymmetrical maturation of de novo assembled twin centrioles

10:30 – 11:00

Break / Meet the Speaker

11:00

Sponsor Techbites

11:05

Selected Speaker

Elsa Logarinho (invited speaker)

I3S-Universidade do Porto/Portugal
A close look into cellular aging
11:40

Speaker

Christoph Spahn (selected speaker)

Democratized Deep Learning for Bioimage Analysis in Microbiology

11:55 – 12:55

Break / Meet the Speaker, Open Virtual Exhibition

11:55

Poster Flash Talks (10’)

12:55

Sponsor Techbite

Afternoon

13:00 – 14:00

Community workshop 1

High content screening / High throughput screening

14:20 – 15:20

Poster Session

14:20 – 17:00

Open Virtual Exhibition

17:00 – 17:45

Community workshop 2

Open access to Bioimaging infrastructures: Requirements, opportunities and challenges

17:45 – 19:15

Community workshop 3

Frugal science

November 25th

Wednesday

All times in Central European Time CET (Valencia, Spanish time)

Morning

9:30

Welcome

Session 2

Lightfield microscopy

9:35

Sponsor Techbite

09:40

Speaker

Manuel Martinez-Corral (invited speaker)

3DIDLab-Universitat de València/Spain
Dark-field imaging through Fourier lightfield microscopy
10:15

Speaker

Laura Nicolás-Saenz (selected speaker)

Nonlinear image registration and pixel classification pipeline for the study of tumor heterogeneity maps

10:30 – 11:00

Break / Meet the Speaker

11:00

Sponsor Techbites

11:05

Speaker

Robert Prevedel (invited speaker)

EMBL-Heidelberg/Germany
Visualising dynamic biological processes using light-field microscopy
11:40

Speaker

Jonathan Jeffet (selected speaker)

Tel Aviv University
Multi-modal single-molecule imaging width continuosly controlled spectral resolution (cocos) microscopy

11:55 – 12:55

Break / Meet the Speaker, Open Virtual Exhibition

Afternoon

Session 2 (cont.)

Lightfield microscopy

12:55

Sponsor Techbite

13:00

Speaker

Kevin O’Holleran (invited speaker)

University of Cambridge/United Kingdom
Single Molecule Light Field Microscopy

13:35

Speaker

Lei Tian (invited speaker)

CISLab-Boston University/USA
Large-scale high-resolution 3D Widefield Fluorescence Imaging with a Computational Miniature Mesoscope
14:10

Poster Flash Talks (10’)

14:20 – 14:50

Meet the Speakers

14:20 – 15:20

Poster Session

14:20 – 17:00

Open Virtual Exhibition

17:00 – 17:45

Laura Waller (invited speaker)

University of California-Berkeley/USA
Computational 3D fluorescence microscopy

17:45 – 18:15

Meet the Speaker

18:15 – 19:15

Community workshop 4

Lightfield microscopy

November 26th

Thursday

All times in Central European Time CET (Valencia, Spanish time)

Morning

9:30

Welcome

Session 3

Superresolution microscopy

9:35

Sponsor Techbite

09:40

Speaker

Jonas Ries (invited speaker)

EMBL-Heidelberg/Germany
Quantitative high-throughput single-molecule localization microscopy
10:15

Speaker

Benedict Diederich (selected speaker)

The power in your pocket – Your smartphone as a super-resolution microscope

10:30 – 11:00

Break / Meet the Speaker

11:00

Sponsor Techbites

11:05

Speaker

María García-Parajo (invited speaker)

ICFO/Spain
Resolving the dynamic nano- and meso-scale compartmentalization of biological membranes
11:40

Speaker

Denitza Denkova (selected speaker)

Exploting super-linear emitters for achieving spontaneous super-resolution in a conventional confocal microscope

11:55 – 12:55

Break / Meet the Speaker, Open Virtual Exhibition

Afternoon

Session 4 

Emerging Technology

12:55

Sponsor Techbite

13:00

Speaker

Valentina Emiliani (invited speaker)

Institut de la Vision/France
Circuits optogenetics and wave front shaping

13:35

Speaker

Jean-Baptiste Sibarita (invited speaker)

IINS-Bordeaux/France
3D Imaging at Different Scales Using Single-objective Light-sheet Microscopy
14:10

Poster Flash Talks (10’)

14:20 – 14:50

Meet the Speakers

14:20 – 15:20

Poster Session

14:20 – 17:00

Open Virtual Exhibition

17:00 – 18:00

Community workshop 5

Single particle tracking with nanobodies & iSCAT

18:00 – 19:15

Community workshop 6

Practical Applications of Deep learning for Bioimage Analysis

November 27th

Friday

All times in Central European Time CET (Valencia, Spanish time)

Morning

9:30

Welcome

Session 5

Multimodal imaging

9:35

Sponsor Techbite

09:40

Speaker

Paul Verkade (invited speaker)

University of Bristol/United Kingdom
Correlative Light Electron Microscopy (CLEM) strategies for Life Science Research
10:15

Speaker

Damián Lobato-Márquez (selected speaker)

A multimodal imaging approach to study shigella-septin cage entrapment

10:30 – 11:00

Break / Meet the Speaker

11:00

Sponsor Techbites

11:05

Speaker

Eva Pereiro (invited speaker)

ALBA Synchrotron/Spain
Locating specific structures or molecules in cells by correlative cryo 3D X-ray imaging
11:40

Selected Speaker

Teodora Andrian (selected speaker)

Correlating super-resolution microscopy and transmission electron microscopy to study multiparametric heterogeneity in nanoparticles
11:55 – 12:55

Break / Meet the Speakers, Open Virtual Exhibition

Afternoon

Session 6 

Image analysis

12:55

Sponsor Techbite

13:00

Speaker

Martin Weigert (invited speaker)

IBACM Lab-EPFL/Switzerland
Nuclei Detection and Segmentation with Learned Shape-Representations

13:35

Speaker

Ricardo Henriques (invited speaker)

University College London/United Kingdom
Democratising live-cell super-resolution microscopy enabled by open technology

14:10 – 14:40

Meet the Speakers

14:44

END OF THE CONFERENCE